Schedule

___________________________________________________________________________

Wednesday 20 September 2017

  • Arrival of delegates and dinner at respective accommodations

___________________________________________________________________________

Thursday 21 September 2017

  • 09:30 – 09:45 Inauguration by Director IUCAA, Host SOC etc.
  • 09:45 – 10:15 Astronomy in India (Somak Roychoudhuri, IUCAA)
  • 10:15 – 11:00 Astronomy in South Africa
  • 11:00 – 11:30 Photo Session and Tea
  • 11:30 – 12:00 Astronomy in Russia (D.Bisikalo,V.Vlasjuk)
  • 12:00 – 12:30 Astronomy in Brazil (Bruno Castilho — via Skype)
  • 12:30 – 13:00 Astronomy in China
  • 13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 – 14:30 South Africa – (David Buckley, SAAO: SALT Science and Opportunities)
  • 14:30 – 15:00 South Africa – (Gordon Macleod, HartRAO: Next Generation Spectroscopic Observations)
  • 15:00 – 15:30 India – (AN Ramaprakash: IUCAA, Astronomy)
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 16:30 South Africa – (Stephen Potter, SAAO: Recent Science and Instrumentation highlights from SAAO)
  • 16:30 – 17:00 India – (Dipankar Bhattacharya, IUCAA: ASTROSAT)
  • 17:00 – 17:30 India – (GC Anupama, IIA: IIA Astronomy)
  • 17:30 – 18:00 India – (Anil Pandey, ARIES: ARIES Astronomy)
  • 18:00 – 18:30 India – (Niruj Mohan Ramanujam, NCRA: Astronomy Outreach in India: Towards BRICS initiatives)

 

  • 19:30 – 21:30 Dinner (Banquet at IUCAA Recreation Centre)

___________________________________________________________________________
Friday 22 September 2017

  • 09:30 – 10:00 India -(Ajit Kembhavi, IUCAA: Mega Projects in Astronomy)
  • 10:00 – 10:30 India – (PS Parihar, IIA: IIA 8-10 meter Telescope Plans)
  • 10:30 – 11:00 South Africa – (Matt Hilton, UKZN: Observational Cosmology at UKZN)
  • 11:00 – 11:30 Tea
  • 11:30 – 12:00 South Africa – (Justin Jonas: MeerKAT and its Science Programmes)
  • 12:00 – 12:30 Russia – (V. Vlasjuk: Russian Projects in Optical Astronomy)
  • 12:30 – 13:00 Russia – (Alexei Pozanenko: Probing fundamental characteristics of extreme astrophysical phenomena: joint project of Russia, India and Republic of South Africa)
  • 13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 – 14:30 India – (DK Ojha, TIFR: TIFR Astronomy)
  • 14:30 – 15:00 India – (Durgesh Tripathi, IUCAA: Aditya-L1 mission)
  • 15:00 – 15:30 India – (Y Gupta, NCRA: SKA)
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Tea
  • 16:00 – 16:30 India – (SK Pandey, Ravishankar University, Raipur: Indian University Astronomy)
  • 16:30 – 17:00 China
  • 17:00 – 17:15 Brazil – INPE – Infrastructure and development: SPARC4, Mirax, Solar Telescope (Rodrigues, Braga, Vieira) –Via Skype by Cláudia V. Rodrigues
  • 17:15 – 1730 Brazil – IAG – New Telescopes and instruments: GMT, CTA LLAMA (J Steiner, C Oliviera, E DalPino, J Lepine) –Via Skype

 

  • 19:30 – 21:30 Special Dinner (IUCAA Recreation Centre)

___________________________________________________________________________

Saturday 23 September 2017

___________________________________________________________________________

3rd BRICS Astronomy Working Group Meeting (BAWG)

___________________________________________________________________________

Chair of the Working Group: Dr Thomas Auf der Heyde, Deputy-Director General, Department of Science and Technology (South Africa)

___________________________________________________________________________

08:30 –  Arrival and registration

09:00 –  Opening remarks by the Chair

09:05 –  Welcoming remarks by the host, Prof Somak Roychaudhury, Director of Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA)

09:15  – Apologies and approval of the agenda

09:20 –  Noting and feedback on implementation of the Resolutions of the 2nd BAWG, Mr Takalani Nemaungani (Secretariat), DST, South Africa

09:40 –  Latest developments in Astronomy in each country (5 minutes each)

  • Brazil (Bruno Castilho – via Skype)
  • Russia
  • India
  • China
  • South Africa

10:15 –  Ratification of BRICS Astronomy Framework for Scientific Cooperation in Astronomy, Mr Takalani Nemaungani

10:25 –  Feedback on the outcomes of the Astronomical Data and Computation Workshop held in Ekaterinburg by Paul Boley, Ural University, Russia

10:55 –  Tea/Coffee Break

11:15 –  Feedback and information on projects chosen for support in response to BRICS 2016 Call, Mr Takalani Nemaungani, DST, South Africa

11:25 –  Way forward: medium to long term cooperation and flagship programme(s)

12:15  – Venue, date, and topic of next workshop and Working Group meeting

12:25  – Resolutions of the 3rd BWAG meeting

12:50 –  Any other business

12:55  – Closing remarks by the host and chair

13:00   Lunch

___________________________________________________________________________

 

Download PDF programme for the BRICS Astronomy Workshop and Working Group Meeting in India – 21-23 Sep 2017